Article

Granuloma annulare and vitamin D resistant rickets

Author and Disclosure Information

Abstract

The etiology of granuloma annulare is not known. An association between granuloma annulare and diabetes mellitus has often been suggested. Rhodes et al,1 using a prednisone stress test detected abnormal glucose tolerance in 3 of 30 patients with granuloma annulare. Wells and Smith2 reported that of 115 patients with granuloma annulare only 3% were diabetic. We report the first case in the literature of granuloma annulare in a patient with vitamin D resistant rickets.

Case report

A 43-year-old white woman was seen at the Cleveland Clinic in December 1971. She had a 1-year history of low back and anterior trunk pain, and she was found to have hypophosphatemia and glycosuria.

Laboratory studies disclosed the following values: serum phosphorus 1.3 mg/100 ml (normal 2.5–4.5); serum calcium 9.3 mg/100 ml (normal 8.5–10.5); serum alkaline phosphatase 20 King-Armstrong units/100 ml (normal 4–17). Results of a 5-hour glucose tolerance test were normal with glycosuria at 1, 2, and 3 hours. A 24-hour urine specimen had a normal calcium, phosphorus, and amino acid chromatogram. The creatinine clearance was 110 ml/min. The antinuclear factor (ANF), latex fixation test, VDRL test for syphilis, LE test, serum protein electrophoresis, chest and spine roentgenograms and determinations of urine lead, urine 17-ketosteroids, and urine 17-hydroxycorticoids were normal.

The diagnosis of vitamin D resistant rickets was made and the patient was discharged January 1972 on a regimen of 50,000 units of vitamin D and 2 g phosphosoda orally daily.

Two months after hospital discharge (March 1972) the patient’s. . .


 

References

Next Article: