Case Report

Ulcerative Sarcoidosis: A Prototypical Presentation and Review

Author and Disclosure Information

Although rare, ulcerative sarcoidosis is an acknowledged morphologic variant of cutaneous sarcoidosis encountered in both the United States and worldwide, particularly in patients with skin of color. Herein, we present a patient with prototypical ulcerative sarcoidosis to highlight this unusual presentation of a relatively rare cutaneous condition. We also review 34 additional cases drawn from the English-language literature to define historical presentation, associated findings, treatments, and outcomes.

Practice Points

  • Sarcoidosis can present as a primary ulcerative disease.
  • Suspect ulcerative sarcoidosis when ulcerations are seen on the leg.
  • Systemic corticosteroids may be the most effective treatment of ulcerative sarcoidosis.

 

References

Sarcoidosis is a multisystem granulomatous disorder of unknown etiology that primarily affects the lungs and lymphatic system but also may involve the skin, eyes, liver, spleen, muscles, bones, and nervous system.1 Cutaneous symptoms of sarcoidosis occur in approximately 25% of patients and are classified as specific and nonspecific, with specific lesions demonstrating noncaseating granuloma formation, which is typical of sarcoidosis.2 Nonspecific lesions primarily include erythema nodosum and calcinosis cutis. Specific lesions commonly present as reddish brown infiltrated plaques that may be annular, polycyclic, or serpiginous.1,3 They also may appear as yellowish brown or violaceous maculopapular lesions. However, specific lesions may present in a wide variety of morphologies, most often papules, nodules, subcutaneous infiltrates, and lupus pernio.4 Additionally, atypical cutaneous manifestations of sarcoidosis include erythroderma; scarring alopecia; nail dystrophy; and verrucous, ichthyosiform, psoriasiform, hypopigmented, or ulcerative skin lesions.3-5 Among these many potential clinical presentations, ulcerative sarcoidosis is quite uncommon.

We report a case of a patient who presented with classic clinical and histopathological findings of ulcerative sarcoidosis to highlight the prototypical presentation of a rare condition. We also review 34 additional cases of ulcerative sarcoidosis published in the English-language literature based on a PubMed search of articles indexed for MEDLINE using the term ulcerative sarcoid.4-32 Analyzing this historical information, the scope of this unusual form of cutaneous sarcoidosis can be better understood, recognized, and treated. Although current standard-of-care treatments are most often successful, there is a paucity of definitive clinical trials to justify and verify comparative therapeutic efficacy.

Case Report

A 49-year-old black man with known pulmonary sarcoidosis, idiopathic (human immunodeficiency virus–negative) CD4 depletion syndrome, and chronic kidney disease presented with persistent bilateral ulcers of the legs of 1 month’s duration. The lesions first appeared as multiple “dark spots” on the legs. After the patient applied homemade aloe vera extract under occlusion for 1 to 2 days, the lesions became painful and began to ulcerate approximately 3 months prior to presentation. The patient applied a combination of a topical first aid antibiotic ointment, Epsom salts, and hydrogen peroxide without any improvement. A current review of systems was negative.

The patient’s medical history was notable for sarcoidosis diagnosed more than 10 years prior. During this time, he had intermittently been treated elsewhere with low-dose oral prednisone (5 mg once daily), hydroxychloroquine (200 mg twice daily), and an inhaled steroid as needed. He had a history of human immunodeficiency virus–negative, idiopathic CD4 depletion syndrome, which had been complicated by cryptococcal meningitis 7 years prior to presentation. He also had renal insufficiency, with baseline creatinine levels ranging from 1.4 to 1.7 mg/dL (reference range, 0.6–1.2 mg/dL). There was no personal or family history of known or suspected inflammatory bowel disease.

On physical examination, numerous discrete, coalescing, punched out–appearing ulcerations with foul-smelling, greenish yellow, purulent drainage were present bilaterally on the legs (Figure 1). The ulcers had a rolled border with a moderate amount of seemingly nonviable necrotic tissue. A number of hyperpigmented round papules, patches, and plaques also were present on the proximal legs. Laboratory evaluation revealed a CD4 count of 151 cc/mm3 (reference range, 500–1600 cc/mm3) and mildly elevated calcium of 10.7 mg/dL (reference range, 8.2–10.2 mg/dL).

Figure 1. Ulcerative sarcoidosis consisting of multiple leg ulcers, with more typical lesions proximally.

Aerobic, anaerobic, mycobacterial, and fungal cultures of the purulent exudate were obtained. Given a high suspicion for secondary infection of the exogenous wound sites, doxycycline (100 mg twice daily) and topical mupir-ocin were initiated. Gram stain revealed few to moderate polymorphonuclear cells and many gram-positive cocci in pairs, chains, and clusters, along with many gram-negative rods. Bacterial culture grew Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Enterococcus species group G streptococci, and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus–positive staphylococci. Ciprofloxacin (500 mg twice daily) was then initiated, but the ulcers showed absolutely no clinical improvement and in fact worsened both in number and depth (Figure 2) over subsequent clinic visits during the next 3 months, even after amoxicillin (500 mg 3 times daily) was added. The patient was admitted for treatment with intravenous antibiotics after additional wound cultures revealed fluoroquinolone-resistant Pseudomonas.

Figure 2. Ulcerative sarcoidosis lesions became more numerous and deeper with time.

Punch biopsies of the ulcers showed nonspecific acute inflammation and tissue necrosis in the active ulcers with nonnecrotizing granulomatous inflammation extending into the deep dermis, with many Langerhans-type giant cells present in the palpable ulcer borders (Figure 3). Neither birefringent particles nor asteroid bodies were observed. Tissue Gram stains did not reveal evidence of bacterial infection. Special stains for acid-fast and fungal organisms (ie, periodic acid–Schiff, Gomori methenamine-silver, Fite, acid-fast bacilli) were similarly negative. Tissue cultures obtained on deep biopsy revealed only rare colonies of P aeruginosa and no isolates on anaerobic, mycobacterial, or fungal cultures. Polymerase chain reaction for mycobacteria and common endemic fungi also was negative. In the absence of infection and considering his history of known sarcoidosis, these histologic features were consistent with ulcerative sarcoidosis. The patient was started on prednisone (60 mg once daily) and hydroxychloroquine (200 mg twice daily). The prednisone was tapered to 20 mg once daily over a 2-year period, at which point 90% of the ulcers had healed. He was continued on hydroxychloroquine at the initial dose, and at a 3-year follow-up his ulcers had healed completely without relapse.

Figure 3. Classic noncaseating granuloma in ulcerative sarcoidosis (H&E, original magnification ×40).

Recommended for You

Expert Content

Quizzes from MD-IQ

Research Summaries from ClinicalEdge

Related Articles

Next Article:

Atypical Herpes Zoster Presentation in a Healthy Vaccinated Pediatric Patient